The American Developer
TUE 10.13.202630-YR 7.40%10-YR 5.240.02HOMEBUILDERS 0.91%Newsletter
★ DEAL BOARDBETA749 active casescases  ·   · $318.2M in play  ·  55 sold, 30 days  ·  filed here first, from the county recordOpen the board →
Development / Houston / 2 min

Brookshire South files $60M, 483,881 sq ft building with TDLR

Three state accessibility filings in ten days add 694,947 sq ft of new industrial-type space across Waller and Harris counties.

·2 min
$60,000,000Brookshire South, Waller County (TABS2027002632)
483,881 sq ftBrookshire South filed area
$11,438,899Hanover Ella Phase 2, Building 1
$80,283,899three filings combined

A $60,000,000 pre-engineered metal building at 34253 Wilson Rd in Brookshire, Waller County, was registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation on Oct. 2, 2026. It is the largest of three industrial-type filings we pulled from the state’s accessibility database this month.

Why it matters

Construction teams and subcontractors can read start dates straight off the record. Brookshire South lists an Oct. 12, 2026 start and an Aug. 9, 2027 completion. The filing describes new construction on a greenfield site and lists 483,881 sq ft. The owner of record is Race Rock Infrastructure Holdco LLC. The filing does not name a tenant or end use, so we do not report one.

In Harris County, Hanover Ella - Phase 2 registered Oct. 12, 2026 for Building 1 at 14230 Ella Blvd, Houston. The scope is a one-story concrete tilt-wall warehouse shell with 36-foot clear height, described as a cold dark shell. The owner of record is Stonefield 45 JV LLC. Filed estimated cost is $11,438,899.

Brookshire sits in Waller County, so it belongs to the western edge of the region, not to the City of Houston. For the wider market, see Houston. For land activity on the same days, see Friendswood Development takes six Harris County deeds.

The numbers

TABS number Project Location Filed cost Filed area Registered
TABS2027002632 Brookshire South Brookshire, Waller $60,000,000 483,881 sq ft Oct. 2, 2026
TABS2027003323 Hanover Ella - Phase 2, Building 1 Houston, Harris $11,438,899 174,829 sq ft Oct. 12, 2026
TABS2027003030 Enerflex Building D Houston, Harris $8,845,000 36,237 sq ft Oct. 7, 2026

Together the three filings carry $80,283,899 and 694,947 sq ft. The Hanover Ella page lists 174,829 sq ft in the area field and 174,788 sq ft in its scope text. Enerflex Building D, at 10815 Telge Rd, is a generator testing facility with supporting office, with a Nov. 1, 2026 start and a Feb. 15, 2027 completion date. Estimated costs are the owner-filed figures, not contract values.

What’s next

Hanover Ella Phase 2 lists a Nov. 30, 2026 start and a Nov. 30, 2027 completion. Watch for contractor, tenant and permit records to follow the registrations. TABS covers projects over $50,000, so later filings on adjacent buildings will show up in the same database.

What we verified

What we checked ourselves, and where you can check it too.

On the record

Get tomorrow's Index

Every notable filing, deal, and approval in US development, ranked, in one three‑minute read each morning. Free.

Your editions (pick any, optional)