Sun, Nov 1, 2026

$1.3M Millford Street home among two Dec. 1 Harris trustee sales

A Skylight Capital-owned Millford Street home appraised at $1.3M and a Celiz Homes lot face Dec. 1 trustee sales under notices filed Oct. 29.

Illustration. A representative image, not a photo of the site named in this story.
$1,311,659HCAD value
$927,000Skylight loan
$240,000Celiz loan

A Houston home at 2127 Millford St., owned by Skylight Capital Investments LLC and appraised at $1,311,659, and a Celiz Homes LLC subdivision lot are set for Harris County trustee sales on Dec. 1, 2026.

Why it matters

The Millford Street property, in the 77098 ZIP code, appraises well above the original loan on its notice, so a bidder at the Dec. 1 sale is looking at real equity rather than a debt-sized asset. Both borrowers are entities, not individual homeowners. Skylight Capital Investments LLC’s notice, FRCL-2026-8071, and Celiz Homes LLC’s notice, FRCL-2026-8149, were both filed Oct. 29. The Celiz property is Lot 1, Block 1 of the Cheateus on Mansfield Street subdivision. For investors working Harris County’s first-Tuesday sales, both give a month of lead time to pull title and inspect from the street.

The numbers

Skylight Capital’s notice ties the sale to deed of trust instrument RP-2025-369305 and lists a $927,000 original loan. The Harris County Appraisal District values the property, account 0600680070014, at $1,311,659 for 2026, classed A1 single-family. Celiz Homes’ notice ties its sale to deed of trust instrument RP-2023-304925 and lists a $240,000 original loan. Both loan figures are the amounts read from the notices, not current payoff balances.

What’s next

Either sale can still be canceled by a payoff or postponed by the lender before Dec. 1. If the sales go ahead, the result shows up in the clerk’s records once a substitute trustee’s deed is filed, naming the buyer and the price, whether a third party or the lender on a credit bid. Celiz Homes LLC appears on other Harris County trustee-sale notices this fall. More of the county’s distress pipeline is on our Houston page.

Deal BoardEvery case in this story lives on the Deal Board: full dossier, parties, documents, results.Open the board →

On the record

The Millford Street property named in the Skylight Capital notice carries a 2026 Harris County Appraisal District value of $1,311,659 under HCAD account 0600680070014, more than $380,000 above the $927,000 original loan shown on the notice

Our data · cclerk.hctx.net

Primary record

How we report →

Newsletter

The deals that moved today.

Free. Every weekday morning.