The American Developer
TUE 08.25.202630-YR 7.40%10-YR 5.240.02HOMEBUILDERS 1.27%Newsletter
★ DEAL BOARDBETA718 active casescases  ·   · $304.2M in play  ·  57 sold, 30 days  ·  filed here first, from the county recordOpen the board →

Land Development Loan Rates Jump 82 Basis Points to 8.09%

Builders and the banks financing them are telling two different stories about credit conditions for the first time since NAHB started comparing the surveys in 2013.

Edited by Stephanie Cook · How we report
The Daily IndexThe projects, before the press release, ranked each morning.Get it free →
8.09%Land development loan rate, Q2
12.59%Effective land development rate
-12.0NAHB builder credit index (tightening)
+3.7Fed lender survey index (easing)

Financing the step between raw ground and buildable lots got sharply more expensive in the second quarter, even as the banks writing those loans told a separate federal survey that credit was getting easier. The average contract rate on land development loans rose to 8.09% from 7.27% in the National Association of Home Builders’ second-quarter 2026 Acquisition, Development and Construction survey, an 82-basis-point jump in three months. Land acquisition loans moved the same direction, to 7.77% from 7.42%.

Why it matters

Land development debt is the financing that turns entitled acreage into finished lots, the step that sets a builder’s cost basis before a single home goes vertical. A jump of this size raises the breakeven price on new lots just as builders are already cutting prices on finished homes to move inventory, and it lands hardest on smaller, thinly capitalized developers who cannot self-fund development and wait out the market. Expect slower lot takedowns and more joint-venture and preferred-equity structures replacing straight bank debt on new phases, a shift covered in more detail in our guide to construction costs.

The numbers

NAHB’s own net easing index, built from builder and developer responses, read -12.0 for the quarter, the eighteenth straight quarter of reported tightening. The Federal Reserve’s parallel survey of lenders read +3.7, positive for the first time while NAHB’s builder-side index stayed negative, a split NAHB says has not occurred since it began comparing the two series in 2013. Effective rates, which fold in fees and points, show the same divergence sharper: land development climbed to 12.59% from 10.15% and land acquisition to 10.43% from 9.36%, while presold single-family construction financing, the safest category for lenders, actually eased slightly to 7.01% from 7.19%.

What’s next

The pattern points to lenders pulling back selectively rather than across the board, protecting presold and spec single-family construction paper while pricing land development and acquisition risk higher. Watch whether that selectivity shows up in NAHB’s third-quarter survey as fewer new land development loans originated rather than just costlier ones, and whether builders respond by shifting land spend toward joint-venture partners and land bankers instead of bank credit lines.

On the record

What we checked ourselves, and where you can check it too.

  • Our coverageThe rate jump lands five weeks after The American Developer reported builder confidence had fallen to a 2026-low of 34 in July, with 37% of builders already cutting prices to move inventory before this quarter's credit data was even published.Read our earlier story →

Sources

Get tomorrow's Index

Every notable filing, deal, and approval in US development, ranked, in one three‑minute read each morning. Free.